supplement to petition for eviction from residential premises
[…] The Forcible Entry and Detainer Section of the Circuit Court of Cook County is a section within the First Municipal District. This law requires many landlords to give a just cause to end a rental agreement. This toolkit from TexasLawHelp.org contains the forms and instructions you will need to respond to an eviction suit during the COVID-19 pandemic. This Rule governing suits in justice court states that a tenant may file an answer to the petition in an eviction suit, but that they are not required to. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". They are allowed to do so if they disagree with the claims in the suit. >w$p6q7e|uQME.b %-{@:|O/s>,0!U5oU9ff0~-l\> |/i>,on3,>eYwer%+=qW\rcBXe= u 9] \|AzyvX_N)chqyH!=% \Da,ZVjj{ky UZdd2@~T`Tae$/11Yg"mh^j5'gsky.Pi3U^6"X xFdx~ )g" Im YTAyZmY0NzEwN2YxMmU4MzM5OTE1NDY5MzA1MmViYWJhZjAwMjU4OWMzZWM4