Does Kansas extradite for misdemeanors? - Quora The current interstate Extradition Act is codified at 18 U.S.C. Best Answer. However, the reality is that most persons who are taken into police custody on the basis of an out-of-state arrest warrant are arrested during traffic stops when the police officer who made the stop runs the motorists drivers license or in some other mundane, non-dramatic incident. "The governor's power to stop an extradition is really nonexistent," Aronberg said. Lets say the charges filed against you in another are misdemeanors. (formatting added)(see also, CPL 570.32). CPL 570.08, entitled Demand; form, provides in pertinent part: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by an affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereon, or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. The only two U.S. states that have not adopted the UCEA are South Carolina and Missouri. Disclaimer: The information contained on this website is for general use only and is not legal advice. Keep in . Your message has been submitted to us.